Change country: Change country Other Countries
Change language: Change language English
PRIVACY STATEMENT GRIMAS B.V.

Grimas B.V. is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Contact details
Nijverheidsweg 31
2102 LK Heemstede
+31235290155
grimas@grimas.nl
https://www.grimas.nl

Personal data that we process
Grimas B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and / or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mailaddress
- IP-address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Internet browser and device type
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about visitors of our website who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via privacy@grimas.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Grimas B.V. processes your personal data only for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment;
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to process the order;
- To inform you about changes to our services and products;
- To offer you the possibility to create an account;
- To deliver goods and services to you;
- Grimas B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Grimas B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. Decisions based on automated processing are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example a Grimas B.V. employee).

How long we store personal data
Grimas B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Grimas B.V. does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our order, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Grimas B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Grimas B.V. only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and user friendliness. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferences for example. We can also optimize our website with them. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Grimas B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have about you in a computer file to you, or an organization appointed by you.

You can send a request for access to, correction of, deletion of or data transfer of your personal data, or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data, to privacy@grimas.nl To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Please black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (National Insurance Number) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond at your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

Grimas B.V. also wants to point out to you that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Grimas B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at privacy@grimas.nl